Friends of Jerusalem Botanical Gardens – how we use your personal data

At the Friends of JBG (FJBG), we rely on the generosity and support of individuals like you to carry out our work.

Whenever you share personal data with us we aim to be clear about how your information is used and not to do anything with your data that you wouldn’t reasonably expect us to do.

We will never sell your personal data to other organisations and will only ever share it in appropriate, legal or exceptional circumstances.

We will only send e-newsletter and marketing communications to you if you have explicitly stated you are happy for us to do so.  These communications include information about how you can become involved in our work, including fundraising, attending events and volunteering.

If you would like to receive communications but have not opted in please contact us on 020 8238 2779 or at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Privacy policy

FJBG takes the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously.

This privacy policy sets out how FJBG processes personal data (that is, information by which an individual can be identified) collected by us in the course of our lawful activities, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation and any subsequent legislation (‘Data Protections laws’). This policy has been put in place to protect your rights under the Data Protection laws, and it is important that you understand how we use your data and that you are happy with this. If you want to discuss any matter relating to how your data is used, please call us on 020 8238 2779 or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

References to the processing of information include: the collection, use, storage and protection of data.

FJBG is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of this policy, and the policy extends to its staff, trustees, volunteers and anyone else processing data on our behalf from time to time.

FJBG is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal data collected by FJBG will only be processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis for doing so. FJBG processes data on the basis that:

Express and informed consent has been given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or

FJBG has a legitimate interest in processing data; and/or

It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or

There is a legal obligation on FJBG to process data.

Where FJBG is relying on solely consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your explicit consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which FJBG is able to provide services to or interact with you in future.

This policy is effective from 28 March 2018.

When do we collect information and what do we collect?

We only collect personal data relevant to the type of transactions you have with FJBG and only for what is necessary for FJBG to pursue its charitable objectives.

a)      When you give it to us directly

We may ask for personal information about you, including your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and demographic information such as ethnicity and gender. Times when we would do this include when you make a donation, register for an event or ask about our activities. We may also collect donor and volunteer records and preferences, including, where necessary, bank or payment details in order to process payments from you and information about your tax status for the collection of Gift Aid.

b)      When you give it to us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers or fundraising sites like BT My Donate.   Independent third parties such as this will only share your information if you’ve indicated you’re happy for them to do so. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

c)       When it is collected as you use our website or applications

For all web visitors we use Google Analytics to collect Cookies – standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit – such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. We use cookies on the website for our own internal purposes, to track how users navigate through the website and therefore how to improve our online services.

It is possible to prevent your web browser from accepting cookies from our website and details of how to change your local settings can be found in your web browser. However, please be advised that where you choose to prevent cookies, it is possible that core features of our website will not work and you may experience limited functionality from the website. To find out more about cookies, including details of cookies and how to manage and delete them, please visit the All About Cookies website.

Where you have accessed our website via a third-party website, your web browser may have already accepted a cookie. Whilst we are unable to accept any responsibility for these third-party cookies (as they are not promoted or created by us nor are they under our control), we would recommend that you review the privacy policy or cookie policy for any search engines or websites that have linked you to our website. This is so that you may fully understand the privacy policies they currently have in place.

d)      When it is publicly available

This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

 

Sensitive personal data

We do not collect "sensitive personal data" about our supporters, e.g. health status, unless there is a clear reason for doing so - such as participation in our International Horticultural Scholarship Scheme or an event such as the Working Holiday where we need this to ensure your safety and wellbeing.  Clear notices will be provided on application forms for such events so that it is clear what information we need and why we need it.

 

How does FJBG use your personal data?

FJBG uses the data collected to maintain accurate internal records of our engagement with supporters, volunteers, staff and others. These records facilitate our activities run in accordance with our charitable objects, including working with volunteers and grantee organisations and raising funds and awareness about our work through campaigns and events. Data may be processed and viewed by the relevant staff, trustees and volunteers in the course of FJBG’s activities (all of whom work in accordance with this privacy policy) and will be retained only for as long as is reasonable and permissible in law. If you are donating to projects in Israel we may need to share your data with our staff or trusted partners outside of the European Economic Area (ostensibly Israel), but will only do so in accordance with this policy and once we are satisfied that your data will be kept private and secure to the same standard as we demand of our staff and partners in this country.

You, as the data subject, may request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal requirement for its retention, such as the need, where appropriate, to retain Gift Aid records for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs.

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. Any such request must be submitted in writing and we reserve the right to seek verification of the identity of persons making such requests before we respond. A small fee may be payable if an information request is particularly onerous.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, but this may inhibit or limit the way in which FJBG is able to interact with you. You may, at any time, change your mind about what information we hold about you, or if we continue to hold it at all, subject to any legal obligation on FJBG to retain data.

You are responsible for the accuracy of data you have provided to FJBG. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may use your personal information to send you information about FJBG and our activities which we think may be of interest to you. We will only share data with trusted third parties where necessary for us to communicate with you (such as mailing companies for postal communications or through email campaigns or newsletters), to run events or other activities or as stated above, and only once we are satisfied that any such use of data will accord with our privacy policy.

We will never sell or share your personal information with any other charities, businesses or marketing companies without your explicit consent.

You can obtain further information about Data Protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we process. Persons processing data on behalf of FJBG do so in accordance with this policy and on the basis that FJBG is satisfied that they can and will adhere to our high standards for data protection and security.

 

Changes to the Policy

We review this policy annually and may update it from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any queries about this Privacy policy or would like to make a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Officer – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   020 8238  2779 or at 100 Green Lane, Edgware, Middx HA8 8EJ

You also have the right to make a complaint direct to the UK's data protection authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Concerns can be also be logged via the ICO website.